QUESTION

How to find out if my grandpa had a hidden will or will

Asked on Aug 05th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hi im jackie dean kindle jr my dad was jackie dean kindle my grandpa jack l kindle he is my dads dad my grandpa just passed last month in nahunta Georgia that's were he lived i live in findlay ohio im trying to see if he had a hidden will or a will my uncle clifford kindle is taking everything from his house and told me and my mom and my brother and sisters that if we wanted to save his house we got to sign a paper it seems like he's hiding something and i don't wanna sign anything and he gits everything my grandpa all ways told us grand kids if anything ever happened to him we will git everything but idk what's going on and im trying my hardest to find out everything cause my grandpa was my world is thire any way you help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I assume your father has passed away.  If so, you are an heir to your grandfather’s estate and have a right to ask the Brantley County probate court to open an estate for your grandfather.  You (and your siblings) stand as equals to your uncle.  DO not sign anything documents without first speaking with a lawyer about the document you are asked to sign. Your uncle may be filing a Petition for Letters of Administration, and you will want to sign that document if you trust your uncle to handle things appropriately.     As for finding a will, you could start by calling each lawyer in the area to see if he ever prepared a will for your grandfather.  You can call the Brantley County Probate Court to see if they have one on file for your grandfather.  Otherwise, you are probably out of luck in locating a will that someone does not want you to find.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters