QUESTION

How to find out if my mother had a will and if I am a beneficiary

Asked on Oct 07th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
My mother past Christmas of 2018, I'm sure she had a will, however the family's not on good terms. I know she had some property and my sister and my self names were on it. Aslo my father passed Oct 30th around 10 years ago it took almost 5 yrs to agree on finals of it, however it was not completed. There was 10,000.00 held in escrow incase of past taxes. This was in judge bakers court 2 times. He told the lawyers to get an accountant to get a total figure and resolve this Issue, however my attorney past about 4 years ago and then the other attorney I got after that had a stroke. I've yet to see anything from this money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your parents died may be able to help you settle both estates.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2020 at 6:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters