QUESTION

How to find out if siblings and I have financial inheritance from deceased grandmother?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My grandmother (paternal) passed in 2018 and her daughter (POA) didn’t mention siblings and I in her obituary as if we never were apart of her. Then younger sibling (from dad, not same mom) tells me she and 3 other siblings received $10,000 after grandma’s passing and select great grand children receive $25,000 after graduating. I’m trying to find out if the rest of my siblings and I were on the will and if we have a ‘hidden’ inheritance. We are grandchildren and had children before grandmother (paternal) passed way. Grandmother was integral and up to date in all areas of her life. I don’t see her leaving us out. We were well acquainted. Where do I begin?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If a will existed, it would have to be probated.  You can go to the courthouse in the parish/county where she passed, and look at the court record.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2024 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters