QUESTION

How to find the original WIl of my late father-in-law (died:of Alzheimers on 11/29/15)?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
He was remarried in 1996 and changed his WIll in 2013 leaving out his children. The will was filed, we believe, in Colorado. He was moved to San Francisco in March 2015 where he died in an Alzheimers Assisted Care home in No. 2015. His wife told us he changed the Will in Dec. 2013 after he found out he had Alzheimers which was already in stage 2,3,4.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can check with the probate court in the county where you believe that the will was filed.  It should be filed with the probate court in the county where he resided at the time of his death.  If it's not there, check in a safe deposit box or anywhere else important documents may be located such as a home safe or filing cabinet.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters