QUESTION

How to get a mother's boyfriend out of the house? that's in estate and under probate

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
He live there with her for 6 years. Nothing in his name All in hers only. Never married Nor referred to as husband by her at any point in time House is in the probate. Under the estate currently He signed a lease agreement with us. But then stopped paying Not won't move out Judge denied eviction under his claim they were married Without proof What options do we have? Please. Can't afford two mortgage payments...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, it appears that this is an heirship (no Will) and that he never asserted or did not successfully assert an informal marriage in the probate court.  If you did not present the probate court's judgment in the eviction action, talk with a local attorney to learn whether you are foreclosed from doing so in an appeal.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters