QUESTION

How' to get a title out of a deceased name after paying off their auto loan

Asked on May 02nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
Father died auto loan only in his name my mother paid the loan off title came back on his name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The Illinois DMV, like the DMVs in many other states, may have an Affidavit of Heirship form.
Answered on May 03rd, 2020 at 5:33 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters