QUESTION

How to get the money from my mothers unclaimed property under 50,000.00 but overv10,000

Asked on Nov 04th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am the only child my mother was not married, and did not own anything besides a little old camper, that was paid for, and she was debt free. I got a letter from Treasury Dep. Division of unclaimed property. What is the next step that I need to take to receive her money?? Thank you sincerely Paula
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the Unclaimed Property Division on the letter and ask them.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2019 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters