QUESTION

How to handle reimbursement for separate funds used to pay down community dwelling mortgage?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
During her marriage Texas wife has applied inheritance from her father toward paying down mortgage on community dwelling. The executor has the origin and tracing of the funds well documented. Surviving spouse intends to exercise his life estate rights to occupy the dwelling as homestead.What is the right course of action to for the Estate to request reimbursement from community to the Estate: 1. file a law suit against the surviving spouse now or wait until the surviving spouse passes away (which removes homestead restriction against partition of community dwelling and make equity available for reimbursement)? 2. file a claim with surviving spouse’s estate executor once the surviving spouse passes away? 3. are there any statue of limitations to file #1 or #2 above? To avoid expected difficulties of money judgement executions, the executor prefers reimbursement be part of “just and wright” division of the estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Who died and when? Who is trying to get a divorce and when?
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:04 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters