QUESTION

How to move a probate estate case from out of state to Dayton

Asked on Sep 24th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
All the fraud occurred in Dayton domiciled in another state and should not have been. This will require real estate banking civil litigation Probate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Probate occurs where the person died or held real property.  You cannot transfer it.  This does not mean that litigation regarding fraud cannot occur elsewhere -- as long as it is not related to the probate proceeding.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2020 at 8:00 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters