QUESTION

How to name/find a professional fiduciary or executor to name in a Will?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to create a new Will and live in Ocean County NJ. I do not want to name a family member or friend as an executor. How do I find a person / firm / professional that I would/could fill this position. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is possible to find a lawyer or a professional fiduciary.  However, the Rules of Professional Conduct require that a lawyer not serve as an executor unless he or she has a long time relationship with the client.  Give some thought to this.  To whom are you going to leave your assets?  Could that person/persons serve as Executor?  I will be happy to discuss this with you further if you would like to call my office on Monday.  I am in Ocean County, right by the Ocean County Library. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 12:16 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters