QUESTION

How to prove my grandmother not in her right mind

Asked on Oct 25th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Grandma is forgetting to eat, take, and saying off the wall stuff my aunt has convinced her to sell her property and my aunt is also posted my grandma trailer up for sell with out even telling my grandma what can I have done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Report this to Adult Protective Services and look for a local attorney who will represent you in applying to become your grandma's guardian.  You may also want to consult an elder law attorney near you.  You can find one on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Oct 26th, 2020 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters