QUESTION

How to settle ownership of an estate, Will is probated stating all 3 children coexecutors but oldest child claims ownership & refuses to buy others pa

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
Sister & her son lived with mother prior to her death, sister now claim ownership because she lived there. Her daughter threatens anyone coming onto the property, property needs to be appraised & sister has option to buy out the other 2 shares but will not make an attempt to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As your probate attorney may advise you, possession is not nine-tenths of the law.  It is not even one-tenth.  The executor or, if there is no Will, the administrator can bring an action or, if the estate has been settled, either of the other siblings can bring an action for partition, necessitating a sale.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2020 at 7:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters