QUESTION

how will the assets from a brokerage account be transferred to an estate after probate

Asked on Oct 31st, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
mother passed away and will is in probate with 4 heirs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Typically, the account will be re-titled in the estate, and then distributed by the fiduciary to the people so entitled.  However, if there is a beneficiary designation it passes outside of probate.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2019 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters