QUESTION

How would I handle a Check made out to the estate of my son’s deceased father?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was told I had to become the guardian of my son’s property. But in the midst of filling paperwork the courts then closed due to COVID 19. I just received a check from his father’s life insurance company made out to the estate of his father. What do I do now? Also, not sure what category to place this in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
For a check to an estate to be cashed, there must be an estate bank account.  You can hire a local probate lawyer to help you probate the estate through either a formal or informal court proceeding (an affidavit of small estate) or, if the father's estate is too small even for this, let the proceeds go to the state comptroller as unclaimed property and, after a certain number of years have passed, prove that it should go to your son.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters