QUESTION

How would you make a claim against an estate in probate for funeral expenses?

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
my mother had no life insurance or provisions for her burial and her children picked up the tab. Someone suggested that we should put a claim against the estate for reimbursement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When the Will is filed for probate, the judge appoints a Personal Representative (also known as an Executor). The executor must publish a call in the newspapers for all creditors to make their claims. There is a time limit within which the claims must be filed. Instructions for filing your claim would be published in the advertisement (look in the classifieds Legal Notices section). If you do not understand, or cannot find the creditor instructions, you could hire an Oklahoma probate lawyer to assist you. To Your Success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters