QUESTION

How you find out about the death of a love one with a will and famaily members are keeping it a secret and falsified death records and adoption papers

Asked on Jun 21st, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Many of the adoption papers have been kept away from famaily members for over 5 decades 45 yrs investigating this and have got no were thank you Walter delong
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If all traditional methods of searching for someone fail, i.e., Google.com, Ancestry.com, an others, it may be time to hire a detective.  If someone dies while a resident of Oklahoma and he owns some assets titled to the Decedent's name alone (there are no joint owners), whether there is a Will or not, probate must occur. Probate is necessary to legally transfer the assets to the new owners.  The filing for probate is public record and can easily be found at OSCN.net.  In Oklahoma, children given up for adoption are entitled to notice of the probate and are entitled to inherit unless the child is specifically disinherited in the Will. Good luck to you.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters