QUESTION

husband bought me a car and paying on it he died loan n everything in his name no will or assets.told loan company they charged it off its been 2 yr

Asked on May 28th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I'm his wife but we seperated n 6months later he died he bought me the car n was paying on it the whole time. My credit sucks so they said they probably couldn't redo it with me. They know where the car is never got back to me to send me hardship paper work then charged it off. That was 2yrs ago and I would like to keep it it was the last thing he bought me. What do i do or can I do . he left no insurance or will n had to sell the house b4 he died to pay all the liens he had on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, the car has great sentimental value but you do not have the money to pay off the loan.  Take a picture of the car.  That will last longer anyway.
Answered on May 29th, 2021 at 5:29 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters