QUESTION

Husband died left everything to wife. Had a Will, does she need to file it with the court or anything? Illinois is the state

Asked on Jul 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
There is 50 acres of land that is co owned with 25% being owned by the deceased. And it is also willed to the wife. But the other 3 co owners are wanting to get control of property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate (proving).  Ask a probate lawyer who practices in the county where husband died to help do this.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters