QUESTION

Husband died without a will. My name is not on the deed. How do I put it in my name

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Live in Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local probate lawyer to help you open an heirship proceeding.  Once the court declares that you are your husband's heir and his only heir, the administrator of his estate (presumably you) can record a distribution deed in the county deed records.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 5:42 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters