QUESTION

I am a beneficiary ex husband retirement roth and ira account , company once you are divorce is revoked my ex husband died now, am I entitled ?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
he lived in newyork, and I''m re married now in pa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If your ex-husband never removed you as beneficiary and you do not have a Property Settlement Agreement which waives your interest to these things, you may be entitled to receive them.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters