QUESTION

I am a co trustee with my mom. if she passes I believe all of assets are passed to me. do I need to do probate? all assets are under the trust

Asked on May 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Co-trustee on my mothers assets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Assets passing by trust are not part of the probate estate.
Answered on May 05th, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters