QUESTION

I am a P.R. of my late husbands estate. The daughter changed locks and removed items and I havent been able to inventory assests. How do I sue?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a P.R. of my late husbands estate. We have 2 properties one in his name and one on mine. We both had keys. He lived at my property and we had a shop on the other. The daughter stayed there because her mom sold the house she was in. The daughter changed locks and removed items and I havent been able to inventory assests for over a month. I am evicting her now. Hiw do I reclaim the stole property? How can I enforce my authority? How do I sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This is a question for your probate attorney.  The answer depends on the state and county, facts and circumstances.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters