QUESTION

i am a resident of new jersy can i file a lawsuit regarding my deceased mothers money taken by my relative from a safe deposit box in nevada?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my mother had cancer of the brain and operated in Sept 2010,since she resides in Las Vegas,my aunt said they took all her monies from several banks and put it in s safe deposit box in BANK OF AMERICA.when my mom passed away in june of 2016.i sent our checking acct bank a copy of her death certificate,the bank mgr called me and showed me(in the computer) she had a safe deposit box in her name and my relative,SADLY SHE CANNOT PRINT ME A COPY BECAUSE MY NAME WASNT ON IT,I AM THE ONLY SON.WHAT KIND OF CLAIM CAN I FILE?CAN I FILE THE CASE WHERE I LIVE...NEW JERSEY?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You must file the claim in the state in which the Estate was registered - and that would be Nevada.  You can probably get a documetn from the Nevada Court that would allow you to go into the safe deposit box, but it has to come from the Nevada Court. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 8:54 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters