QUESTION

I am a residuary beneficiary in my Uncle''s will. The will has been thru probate - his home was sold - I received a Receipt and Release to sign .

Asked on Dec 24th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I have no problem signing the back of the check when I get it but I do have a problem with saying that the executors - my sister and my cousin - are not to be held accountable for anything that may have been done incorrectly or any errors in the probate process. I don''t even like the fact that we got an informal accounting and this R & R isn''t a court pdf or a form from Westchester County Surrogate''s court it''s something the attorneys have typed up and their name isn''t even on it. It looks to me like it could be used to obtain property or funds in my name. I''m supposed to sign it and have it notarized here in TX. Please advise. My uncle lived in NY - westchester county- I live in TX.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am a California attorney so please take this answer with that in mind. Certainly you should get a local probate attorney.  However, in California there is no law requiring you to sign a release.  You might try modifying the receipt to say you received the check.  That is, cross out anything about general release. Good luck to you.  -John
Answered on Dec 26th, 2011 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters