QUESTION

I am an heir to an estate. I am having trouble getting a copy of the will from the Probate court. What do I file?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Estate has been stolen. Fraudulent Will filed. Real property sold without my knowledge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the estate is pending in Georgia, merely walk into the probate court where the estate is pending and ask for a copy of the entire file.  Estate files are public records and anyone is entitled to a copy of the file. You will have to pay for it.  If you are seeking to correct an alleged wrong, any attorney is going to need a copy of the file anyway to start working on the matter.  Better to get a copy of the file now and try to figure out for yourself what is going on.  
Answered on Dec 28th, 2021 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters