QUESTION

I am an hier but the executor who is not related and a lawyer does NOT talk to me. I call and ask questions and he never returns my calls. How is this

Asked on May 14th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am an hier but the executor who is NOT related and a lawyer does NOT talk to me but talks to the other siblings. How is this legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The executor and the executor's lawyer have no duty to talk with you.  More than a year after the court appoints the executor (the length of time varies from state to state), a beneficiary may demand an accounting.  This gives the heir time to collect the assets, pay the debts and file the final tax return. 
Answered on May 15th, 2021 at 5:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters