QUESTION

I am an only child and my mother left Arizona to move to California to be near her grandchildren she was showing signs of altzheimers when she left.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
Upon her arrival she moved in with my ex-wife who after a year had her put in a care facility,my mothers will was changed to leave me out of any inheritence and the ex-wife and grandchildren to receive everything,shortly after my mother passed away in June of 2011in that facility.I feel that with her decreased mental state she was manipulated to change the will,I cannot afford to get legal help as my wife and I are on Social Security and my wife is having health issues following recent care for breast cancer.Before my mother left the assets of property and stock value exceeded 1.3 million.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry for your loss. It sounds like a tough situation.  There are situations where a will or trust can be un-done. These would lack of capacity, undue influence, fraud, and some others. It sounds like it's possible your mom may have had two or three of these going on at once. I encourage you to find a trust or estate litigation attorney in the county where your mom resided at death. This is where the Court case would be. It's possible you may find someone who would take the case on a contingency fee which would mean no money up front for you. Best of luck to you!  -John
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters