QUESTION

I am beneficiary of my sons 401k account he has passed away. what documents do I need to produce to recelve the benefits

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
does a 401k need to go thru probate. my son died without a will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
I am sorry for your loss. A 401(k) account does not become part of the original owner's probate estate unless the estate was the actual designated beneficiary, so if you are actually the designated beneficiary, then no, the 401(k) account will normally pass directly to you and not through your son's probate estate. You will need to contact the plan administrator to find out what documents you need to produce. Generally, however, you will need at least a certified copy of your son's death certificate and a completed beneficiary claim form. You get the certified copy of the death certificate from the state where your son died, and you get the claim form from the plan administrator for the 401(k). The plan administrator will also tell you if they require additional documents.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 5:38 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters