QUESTION

I am going through a bad divorce and my spouse has walked away from myself and our kids. I am still in home.

Asked on Jan 07th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We were married 29 years and if something happens to me during divorce I want all my belongings including home got to kids and not my estranged spouse. How can I do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have a divorce attorney, I recommend that you consult with that person on this issue.  You should have a new will done immediately.  You won't be able to defeat your spouse's economic claims -- they will survive your death.  By law, he would not be treated as your spouse if you passed away without a will.  However, best to have a will that specifies your wishes.  You can do that now.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters