QUESTION

I am in a will and not getting a copy of it from my brother

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mom passed in NJ on 2/2/2017 and I can not get a copy of her will from my brother who is mentally incapacitated and living at the estate, He states he is one of the executors however will not let me see the will. I will not sign the cremation papers until I see the will. is this acceptable ? I understand it will incur fees. need counsel. he also tried to leave out my sister by stating she was estranged to the funeral Director. I let her know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your brother has already filed to probate the will, you can get a copy directly from the probate officein the county in which your mother lived.  If he has not, you can force the issue by perhaps filing as if there is no will, since he won't produce the will.  If you know the name of the attorney that wrote the will, call the attorney and see if you can get a copy.  If your mother lived in Ocean or Monmouth County, call me if I can help. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2017 at 12:01 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters