QUESTION

I am in the middle of probate in New York state. I live in Mexico. If I am required to do a deposition, can it be done by Skype or video from here?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
every court has rules on it, check the NY local rules. probably, or telephonically. if the parties agree, no problem. if not, your lawyer may have to file a motion asking for the court's permission.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 5:20 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters