QUESTION

I am involved in a dispute over family property, an unfunded Trust, and my brother's actions. What should I do to protect my interests?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Piseco NY Trust created 1999. Our dad died 9/29/2000. Our mom insisted on running the business(free and clear trailer park and cottages), but was an alcoholic and couldn't. Albany NY 2004 brother and I moved her to senior housing, and he got a POA to run the business. We had an unformal agreement that I would get some $$$ every year, but he would keep the rest. Glenmont NY 2006 she moved in with brother. Averill Park, NY 2009 brother threw her out I took her in. Averill Park 1 month broken hip. She ended up in Sanford Home in Amsterdam. 2015 after years of claims that there was not much income because of repairs and upkeep, a piece of property that I assumed was part of the trust. Brother said for "some reason" that piece of property was not in the trust. On advice of an attorney I visited the county clerk's office in Lake Pleasant NY. NONE of the property was ever placed in the trust. Much more. Ran out of space.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Take all the documents and your understanding of the facts to a local probate attorney.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2021 at 5:38 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters