QUESTION

I am looking for a fiduciary in the settlement of my father's estate. How do I find a firm who will take on the fiduciary responsibility?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Father died a month ago. I have copy of will written in 2008, where I (daughter) am listed as executrix. Another sibling has issues and is living in the house. I don't want to take on the fiduciary responsibility during administration, especially with a reckless sibling living in the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This varies from state to state.  Some states have professional fiduciaries.  In others the judge may appoint an attorney.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters