QUESTION

I am looking for a lawyer to help my familyWe are in assistant in preparing a will for my grandmother

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My family and I are looking for a lawyer to assist us with a will for my grandmother I also would like to know what's the difference between a living will and a contested will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
There is a "Find a Lawyer" tab on this website that can help you find an estate planning attorney for your grandmother.   A "Living Will" is a document that sets forth someone's preferences for end-of-life care.  A "Will" is a legal document that provides for how someone's assets should be handled and distributed upon their death.  If an heir of someone who has died believes that their relative's Will is not legal - for instance, the person who signed the Will had dementia to the extent that they could not have understood what they were signing - then they can contest that Will by bringing an legal action in probate court.  I hope this explanation helps.  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters