QUESTION

I am married and my husband and I are looking to purchase a house. If he passes can my step child take half of our assets if we have a will?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am married and my husband and I are looking to purchase a house. If he passes can my step child take half of our assets if we have a will in place that I would inherit everything. This is NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can leave whatever you want to whomever you want in a Will.  If your husband's Will leaves everything to you and he dies first, your Will governs.  If you die first, your property goes to the people you name.  It then becomes their property and goes to whomever you name.  Heirship and intestacy rules only apply if there is no Will.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters