QUESTION

I am married in Baltimore, Maryland. We do not have wills. We do not own property. Our only asset will be a life insurance upon death of either of

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
Do we need a will or not? We have children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
It is always a good idea to have a will even if you do not presently own property. Any asset  regardless of its value owned by you is subject to inheritance and probate laws. It is always possible that you will acquire property in the future, e.g. property inherited by you, cars, bank accounts, IRS's, lottery winnings, real estate, etc. With a will you can also select who your Personal Representative will be.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters