QUESTION

I am my brothers last living relative. He died in Ketchikan Ak. His stepdaughter has taken over. Police won't help

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
His stepdaughter is planning to move into his house another wants to sell I want the return of family heirloom. Above want elks to pay for funeral even though life insurance in place. Police dept. says it works for them whether or not she is related. she doesn't have info correct on death cert. she accepted money from a roommate in dec'd house said roommate also driving dec'd vehicle, when we last spoke Stepkid drilling safes, presenting herself and accepting "condolences" as daughter. maybe cash also?She is planning on being executor.What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You'll need to hire an attorney in Alaska to represent your interests.  Try finding an attorney in the county where your brother lived when he died.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters