QUESTION

I am my mothers executor and want to sell her home to my sister.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Her twelve children are named in the will, each will receive some money from the sale of the house. They are all in agreement to the sale of the house to my sister. I do not want to probate the will. How do I go about selling the house to my sister without going through the courts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to have the will probated in order to transfer title to your sister for the sale of the home. Otherwise, the house will remain in your deceased mother's name. Because your mother left a valid will, you need to have that will probated; however, if your mother did NOT have a will and had owned less than $50,000 in assets (excluding her homestead, which I'm assuming is this house), you may have been able to do a small estate administration, which is like an abbreviated form of probate. This would allow you to sell your mother's property to your sister and collect on any money she may be entitled to (pensions, 401k accounts, etc.) Because your mother left behind a will, however, this is not an option for you. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters