QUESTION

i am named as beneficiary in my moms benefits for work. she gets 2x her salary since she has passed, is this considered an asset for her?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Maine
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Hi - I'm sorry for your loss.  I would need more facts to answer your question.  What type of benefits?  Are you asking if payments to you are considered assets for her in terms of taxes?  probate? 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters