QUESTION

I am named executor and trustee of fathers will, stepsister is changing all info on his accounts what do I need to do?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Father had no property or vehicle. Was married to stepmother. He had a living trust, personal bank account and joint account that is transfer on death. Joint bank account and some credit cards but no outstanding debts. What do I need to do? He lived in Florida and I live in texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
Even though you are the executor the POD accounts may have named your sister as the beneficiary. POD accounts are non-probate assets such that your father's estate may not have anything to probate.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters