QUESTION

I am named in a living trust and the lady passed away does the excutix have to let me know what the lady gave me and how long does she have/

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are named in the trust you should be notified within 60 days of death. See probate code 16061.7. I suggest you send the trustee a copy of that code section and suggest they consult an attorney! You may need to hire an attorney to enforce your rights. Good luck!  -John
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters