QUESTION

I am part of a will that was probate without my knowledge and I would like to know my legal recourse

Asked on Aug 18th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I was left 500,000 . And the will was probated without my knowledge and no information was given to me .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
If you are a named beneficiary in the will as you indicate, the court would require that the applicant who filed the application to probate the will give notice to and receive waivers from all beneficiaries who might inherit.  If you are a first tier beneficiary and did not receive notice, something is wrong.  You should hire a lawyer immediately to determine if you have a case.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters