QUESTION

I am recently divorced. My ex wife and I have a will in which I name her as my beneficiary. Do I have to go to the same attorney to change my will?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I just have a new will or a trust written? Will it override the old will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
You can and should see another lawyer to write your new will or trust. If your current attorney wrote wills for you and your ex-wife together, then that lawyer cannot write a new will for you without first getting written permission from your ex-wife. To avoid any conflict and to avoid notifying your ex-wife that you are making a new will, you should seek the help of a lawyer who has not previously represented you as a couple. When you write your new will or trust, it will replace the old one. Even so, you should destroy the old one after signing the new one.   Tonya R. Coles Elder Law -- Estate Planning -- Probate www.tonyacoles.com
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters