QUESTION

I am Special Administrator of my moms estate waiting to be appointed Executor. Can i sell my moms car? Or do I have to be Executor?

Asked on May 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a buyer for my moms car, but I am only Special Administrator right now, waiting on being appointed Executor. Am I able to sell her car now? Can I just sign or do I need to transfer title?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Unless the court Order appointing you Special Administrator otherwise provides, you must first be appointed Executor.  Please talk with your probate lawyer.
Answered on May 12th, 2020 at 5:49 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters