QUESTION

I am the appointed executor (through the court) of cousin's will. In the will, she left the house and furnishings to her caregiver. How do I do this

Asked on Dec 10th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
How do I transfer ownership/deed property to a caregiver? I have been appointed the executor (through the court) of my cousin's will. She left the house and furnishing to her caregiver.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As your probate attorney should advise you, you can record an Executor's Deed (sometimes called a Distribution Deed) in the county deed records transferring title to the caregiver.  Depending on the value of the furnishings, you may want to document their transfer as well.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2020 at 6:00 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters