QUESTION

I am the beneficiary of my mother's estate who's deceased now. My niece was named executor of my mother's estate can she have me removed or evicted ?

Asked on May 06th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I am the beneficiary of my mother's estate who's deceased now. My niece was named executor of my mother's estate can she have me removed or evicted ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you are the only beneficiary, you might wind up with the house.  But it is the executor's duty to gather the assets, pay the debts and distribute what is left according to the Will.  The house may have to be sold to pay the debts.  If so and if you do not leave voluntarily, you could be evicted.
Answered on May 07th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters