QUESTION

I am the executor of my father''s estate and in the will my last name misspelled, we have different last names. Could this be an issue in the future.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My dad is alive and just believes this is no big deal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If this mistake is minor and it is clear that you are the intended executor it should not be a problem. If the mistake leaves ambiguity in who the testator (your father) intended to have as his executor it may be that the probate court will need to intervene on the issue. In Florida it is necessary to have an attorney to aid in the probate process. A probate or estate planning attorney can help you determine whether the misspelling is an issue of concern.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters