QUESTION

I am the executor of my former spouse's estate in need of court orders.

Asked on Jul 09th, 2025 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
During the 3 months the will was missing, two of his heirs removed valuable assets from his home and have refused to return them. Our son claims he no longer has the zero turn lawnmower he took. His daughter from a previous relationship simply ignored the clerk of court telling her she had to return the items she admitted taking from his home. According to the same daughter, his nephew also has property belonging to his estate in a storage building located on the nephew's property. I need court orders issued for the return of these items.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You would need to sue for these items.  You might include the items taken as an estate distribution of the estate to the thief, if the theif is to recieve any inheritance.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2025 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters