QUESTION

I am the executor of my late Grandmother's home in Savannah, Ga. and the heirs have agreed to sell to a family member. How do I make it happen?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My Grandmother passed in 2018 and due to a lot of things, her home which was left to her 4 Grandchildren has been in limbo. We have now all agreed to sell it to a family member in order to settle all outstanding debts. How do I, as the named executor go about getting this done? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
You, as the Executor, should be able to sell the property (you should check with your probate attorney to make sure you don't need court permission first). To carry out the transfer, you'll need to execute an Executor's Deed that transfers the property from the estate to the purchaser. I strongly recommend having a real estate attorney help with that; deeds are not good do-it-yourself projects.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2023 at 6:47 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters