QUESTION

I am the executor of my late mother will and I got a check in the estate of her name and the bank said I need a letter of testamentary before I can

Asked on Oct 18th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
How can I get a letter of testamentary with getting a lawyer my late mother only own a homes worth less than 50.000 please help me I need some help With this thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can't.  But you may be eligible for a small estate proceeding which costs much less than making a court appearance.  Contact a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your mother died.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters